* Indicates Handicapped              TOURNAMENT RESULTS

* Class                         04-10-10 – 08-14-10


**********************************************

                  SPRING OPEN                  

 35-10-070     BEVERLY HILLS, FL    04-10-2010

**********************************************

       ( Continued from previous page )

 C    1  47.5  5  1 CAL CALLAWAY/OXFORD

 C    2  52.9  5  1 JOANNE W SIMPSON/THE VILLA

 C    3  41.3  4  2 EILEEN F FOX/OCALA

 

 D    1  39.9  5  1 ROBERT SIBBERSON/SUMMERFIE

 D    2  43.3  4  2 EARL KLINGER/HERNANDO

 D    3  33.3  3  3 SANTIAGO GONZALEZ/CITRUS S

 

 E    1  27.1  4  2 GEORGE L CORSON/BROOKSVILL

 E    2  21.7  4  2 RALPH VOIGHT/OCALA

 E    3  29.6  4  2 BERNARD VANDERELZEN/THE VI

 

*F    1  19.2  5  1 GLENN GROSSMANN/NY

*F    2  15.0  4  2 ROBERT LEBLANC/OCALA

*F    3  16.7  3  3 DANNY L GREEN/JACKSONVILLE

**********************************************

              GOLDEN EAGLE OPEN #4         

    35-10-071     ST CLOUD, FL    04-10-2010

**********************************************

 A30  1  65.6  5  0 PAM MAPLES/MELBOURNE

 A30  2  60.8  3  2 BILL MAPLES/MELBOURNE

 A30  3  52.4  2  3 GAIE SHOMAN/FT LAUDERDALE

 

*A40  1  48.4  5  0 JOHN PEPLINSKI/W MELBOURNE

*A40  2  38.8  3  2 ALLAN P BENWARE/DAVENPORT

*A40  3  44.0  3  2 MARK HENDRIX/CASSELBERRY

 

 B    1  38.7  7  0 VICKI MARTENEY/ORLANDO

 B    2  45.0  5  2 MARY SPROESSIG/AVON PARK

 B    3  31.3  4  3 BOB HILPERTSHAUSER/COCOA

 

*C    1  28.8  6  2 EUNICE LAFAVERS/APOPKA

*C    2  35.0  5  3 BYRON S JARRETT/OVIEDO

*C    3  25.8  5  3 LEE WILCOX/LAKELAND

 

**********************************************

                   FUN N' SUN                   

    35-10-078     CLEARWATER, FL    05-01-2010

**********************************************

 A    1  54.0  4  0 JESSIE WAYNE GOFORTH/BRADE

 A    2  62.0  3  1 RON DECKARD/TAMPA

 A    3  42.5  2  2 GLEN E HOPPES/ESTERO

 

 A1   1  67.1  6  0 VERDELL J WOOLLARD/APOLLO

 A1   2  60.4  4  2 CHARLES BUDDY SHORT/OCALA

 A1   3  69.6  4  2 TOM HALL/SPRING HILL

 

 B    1  57.5  5  1 KEN DUQUET/BRADENTON

 B    2  52.9  5  1 ARCHIE BUNTING/LARGO

 B    3  55.4  4  2 JACK WAGNER/NORTH PORT

 

 C    1  36.7  5  1 ROBERT MCNEILL/LARGO

 C    2  39.6  5  1 AL MUELLER/ST PETERSBURG

 C    3  31.5  4  2 JOSEPH GALLAGHER/FT MYERS

 

 D    1  28.0  4  1 ERIC RAY/ESTERO

 D    2  32.4  4  1 RICHARD P WATSON/BROOKSVIL

 D    3  33.6  3  2 MARTY FINDLEY/TAMPA

 

 E    1  26.4  4  1 RICHARD YOVANOVICH/SPRING

 E    2  22.0  3  2 DAVID DULFER/CLEARWATER

 E    3  22.8  3  2 PETE BALKUS/SEMINOLE

 

 F    1  18.8  4  1 KENT L DEBRULER/SARASOTA

 F    2  14.8  3  2 CHRIS SHERIFF/CLEARWATER

 F    3  15.2  3  2 CHARLES JOHNSTON/CLEARWATE

 

 G    1  18.4  4  1 MABEL ADCOX/BEVERLY HILLS

 G    2  14.0  3  2 WILLIAM E HARRIS/NEW PORT

 G    3  11.6  3  2 COURTNEY POWELL/OCALA

**********************************************

                SUWANNEE OPEN #9             

35-10-080     SUWANNEE RIVER, FL    05-15-2010

**********************************************

*A    1  58.8  5  1 CHARLES BUDDY SHORT/OCALA

*A    2  52.9  4  2 THOMAS W GRILLS/SUMMERFIEL

*A    3  57.9  4  2 ROY KNIGHT SR/LADY LAKE

 

*B    1  40.0  6  0 JAMES H HAYDEN/DUNEDIN

*B    2  49.6  5  1 WALTER K JONES/HUDSON

*B    3  33.8  3  3 RICHARD D HARVEY/INVERNESS

 

*C    1  22.5  5  1 JACK MCCLELLAN/LAKE CITY

*C    2  19.6  5  1 MABEL ADCOX/BEVERLY HILLS

*C    3  21.7  3  3 GREG MILLS/ST AUGUSTINE

 

*D    1   9.2  5  1 MIKE BARTKUS/BRONSON

*D    2  17.9  5  1 JACOB A CROWDER/OXFORD

*D    3  13.3  4  2 DYLAN HOLMBERG/TAMPA

**********************************************

                SUWANNEE OPEN #1             

 35-11-001     SUWANNEE RVR, FL    06-19-2010

**********************************************

 A    1  61.3  6  0 CHARLES BUDDY SHORT/OCALA

 A    2  39.6  4  2 CHARLES TOBLER/GREEN COVE

 A    3  45.8  4  2 ROY KNIGHT SR/LADY LAKE

 

 

B    1  29.3  6  0 JAMES BYRON ALTERS/GREEN C

 B    2  29.3  6  0 LARRY A MOBLEY II/LAUREL H

 B    3  24.6  4  2 CHUCK COATES/MIDDLEBURG

 

 C    1  15.4  6  0 JOHNNY DEAN FOLEY/CRESTVIE

 C    2  13.3  4  2 MIKE BARTKUS/BRONSON

 C    3  10.8  3  3 HERBERT HEESCH/DUNNELLON

**********************************************

             MELBOURNE HDCP OPEN #1       

    35-11-002     MELBOURNE, FL    07-10-2010

**********************************************

 A    1  57.6  5  0 HARVEY SHOOK/HAINES CITY

 A    2  66.8  4  1 BILL MAPLES/MELBOURNE

 A    3  53.2  3  2 ROBERT BREITUNG/ROCKLEDGE

 

 B    1  40.4  5  0 PAUL CYR/CASSELBERRY

 B    2  37.6  4  1 MARCELA SANTOYO/ORLANDO

 B    3  41.2  3  2 PATSY KONTZ/KISSIMMEE

 

 C    1  33.6  5  0 CAROLLE WATSON/BROOKSVILLE

 C    2  34.4  4  1 DAVID H BAKER/MELBOURNE

 C    3  32.4  2  3 THOMAS J FLAHERTY/OCALA

 

 D    1  42.0  5  0 JIM CONGDON/MELBOURNE

 D    2  38.4  3  2 RICHARD P WATSON/BROOKSVIL

 D    3  50.0  3  2 DAVID P JAGERS/ST CLOUD

 

 E    1  30.0  5  0 DONALD BURROWS SR/PALM BAY

 E    2  18.4  3  2 RON FOURNIER/MELBOURNE

 E    3  22.0  3  2 PHIL KIBLING/PALM BAY

**********************************************

             MELBOURNE HDCP OPEN #2       

    35-11-003     MELBOURNE, FL    08-14-2010

**********************************************

 A    1  37.6  4  1 PAUL CYR/CASSELBERRY

 A    2  61.6  3  2 BILL MAPLES/MELBOURNE

 A    3  52.4  3  2 LIONEL GAULT/MELBOURNE

 

 B    1  32.8  3  2 LEE KOHLHAFER/MERRITT ISLA

 B    2  32.8  3  2 MARCELA SANTOYO/ORLANDO

 B    3  22.0  3  2 JOE STRONG/MELBOURNE

 

 C    1  41.2  5  0 MARK HENDRIX/CASSELBERRY

 C    2  45.6  3  2 DALE MARTENEY/ORLANDO

 C    3  29.2  3  2 PATRICK R KANALY/DAVENPORT

 

 D    1  14.2  7  1 LOUISE PARKER/PALM BAY

 D    2  14.6  7  1 RON FOURNIER/MELBOURNE

 D    3  12.9  5  3 GERALD L WINGO/ORLANDO

 

 

    JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP

             WINNERS

 

Congratulations goes to Austin Hersey who won the $1,000.00 US Family Foundation Junior Scholarship Horseshoe Pitching Award.

Congratulation also goes to the new Junior. Boy’s Champion, Justine Maples and Junior . Girl’s Champion, Megan Polski who each won $100.00 for the John Reynolds Memorial Scholarship Award.

 

Eileen Fox, Chairperson

US Family Foundation, Jr. Award

 

 

 

CORRECTION TO JUNE

 2010 NEWSLETTER

 

The photo for Tom Hall shown as one of the Senior Doubles Champion

Winner’s was incorrectly shown as Lee post.  As the editor of this newsletter I apologize to Tom for this error.  Tom’s photo is displayed below.

 



   JIM SMITH RETIRES AS PROMOTIONAL DIRECTOR

 

Jim has been the Promotional Director for nine years and during this time has done an outstanding job for our Assn.  Jim will be very difficult to replace.  He will be available to assist his replacement as soon as one is appointed by our President. 

 

If you have computer knowledge and are inclined to be interested in this position contact our President Bob Hilpertshauser.